Antioch Rest Cemetery - Johnson County, TX
14S E 670038 N 3576153
Antioch Rest Cemetery, near Grandview, TX, is in rural Johnson County where the Antioch Community was once located. It is an old but active cemetery of just over 200 burials, located on Johnson County Rd 304A between CR 305 and CR 401.

There is teaser about Antioch in Viola Block's "The History of Johnson County and Surrounding Area," but it doesn't say much about the final days of the community. It's in part three, readable online here: (visit link)

According to records of the Antioch Community, which is located about four miles north of Grandview, a private school was conducted by Wm. A. Grady in the fall of 1854 to the spring of 1855, in his dwelling, which was located on land later owned by C. E. Hale, Sr.

The next mention of a school was in 1872, when Mrs. Cynthia Johnston, grandmother of John and Will Benton, taught a private school on the Hurley farm.

Many children in this area attended the old Rock Tank School before the Antioch school house was built. In 1875 William Hurley gave land for a Methodist church and school. Mrs. Hurley suggested the name Antioch - for a Mississippi community where she lived as a child. Mrs. Hurley was the daughter of William McFarland, first druggist in old Grandview. The school/church was erected by the men of the community; to the east of present county road 401, the old Alvarado-Grandview highway, at the site of the present Antioch cemetery. Professor Carlysle was the first teacher and Dr. Sam Hamilton preached the first sermon in the new building. This school/church was on the Samuel S. Smith survey, which Hurley had purchased.

In 1855 the building burned and because there was contention between the Baptist and Methodists, who had both been using the building, the Baptist group built west of the cemetery on what is now the Walter Basham place. He lives in the old teacherage, which was just north of the school house, having purchased it at the auction in 1948. Frances Wilkinson O'Kelly says this was the Rufus Campbell survey, but at that time was Wilkinson land. Frances taught school at Antioch for two years, during the 1935 and '36 terms.

After the 1885 split-up the Methodists went further south to land which now belongs to Raymond McElroy and called their church/school Hamilton's Chapel in honor of the Methodist preacher, Dr. Sam Hamilton. Mrs. Stricklin was the organist for the church and J. Y. Benton, father of John and Will, led the singing. All the Benton family were active workers. J.Y. Benton was also a school trustee for many years.

Teachers at Hamilton Chapel were: Professor Crane, who was the first, then Miss Oma Pitts, Miss Leila White, and Miss M. Ford.

Miss Costelo was the first teacher at Antioch after the move, followed by Sheldon Doss, from Kentucky. He married a great aunt of John and Will Benton, a sister to their grandmother. Doss was the great-grandfather of Mrs. Marvin Miller, of the Greenfield community.

When Doss came to Texas he left his wife and children in Kentucky, so after he began teaching he sent for them. He and others of the family went to Dallas in a wagon to meet their train. Doss was so over-joyed at seeing his family again that on the way home he had a heart attack and died. He was buried at Wheatland. It was a custom in those days to bury a person wherever they happened to be at the time of their death.

In 1898 Hamilton Chapel was disbanded and again consolidated with Antioch. The Chapel building was moved to old Stubblefield for the Methodist congregation there. They had a large bell on a tower, somewhat like a windmill tower, which was rung to call the people to meetings.

The Antioch school turned out some outstanding students, among them twenty-nine teachers, seven preachers, five doctors, and one governor. In 1879-'80 a young man named Edward Swanson, whose parents camped on the Hurley Branch, attended school at Antioch. This young man later became governor of Missouri, according to information given by Cal Copeland to G. (Berry) Odom, who compiled the Antioch history.

Mrs. J. A. S. (Vesta) Chapman, who was Lula Rigby, daughter of Isom and Fannie Rigby, lived in this community, south of the Hoppers. She attended the Antioch school and enjoyed school so much she hated to miss a single day.

Wm. C. Waters, who lived near Antioch school, was one of Lula Rigby's teachers and she said his wife, who played the organ for their programs, also helped in many ways at the school. They were parents of Mrs. Gladys Brockette of Grandview. W. C. Waters also taught at Grandview when Lula Rigby was going there to school.

The report of Peyton Irving on the condition of Johnson county schools for 1898-'99, says that Antioch school consisted of two rooms, in fairly good condition. Desks were rough and home-made. The school had no wall maps or globes. He said there were 77 pupils present the day he visited and these were in regular attendance. He said everyone appeared to be doing good work.

Antioch school began operation at this location with one large room. Later an L was added. In 1916 the building was torn down and a new, three-room, three-teacher, school erected.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Johnson County, TX

Approximate number of graves: 200+