Himmelbjergtårnet / Tower on Himmelbjerg, Denmark
Fra toppen af det 25m høje tårn på Himmelbjerget er der en enestående udsigt. / From the top of the 25m heigh tower on Himmelbjerget is a magnificent view of the surrounding areas.
Location: Denmark

Himmelbjergtårnet, der er 25 meter højt, er rejst som minde over kong Frederik d. 7., der den 5. juni 1849 gav det danske folk dets frie forfatning. Tårnet, der er tegnet af arkitekt L.P. Fenger, bærer en frise med indskriften: "Til minde om kongen – Frederik d. 7. – det danske folks ven – Grundlovens giver". Arbejdet med opførelsen blev påbegyndt 1874, og d. 6. juni 1875 kunne tårnet "afsløres". Der manglede dog udsmykningen, nemlig kongens portræt samt mindekransene, der blev udført af billedhugger Ring. Disse udsmykninger blev afsløret ved en grundlovsfest i 1891. Siden da er intet ændret ved tårnets udseende.

Åbningstider

ENG. The Himmelbjerg Tower, 25 metre high, was erected in commemoration of King Frederik VII, who on June 5, 1849 gave the Danish people its free constitution. The Tower, designed by the architect L. P. Fenger, has a frieze bearing the inscription: In commemoration of the King – Frederik VII – a friend of the Danish people – the giver of the Constitution. The erection commenced in 1874 and on June 6, 1875 the tower could be »unveiled«. However, without part of the ornamentation, namely the King's portrait and the commemorative wreaths, made by the Danish sculptor Ring. These ornaments were unveiled on Constitution Day 1891. Since then the tower has remained unchanged.

Opening Hours
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 173.00

Difficulty:

Opening times and fees:
Palm Sunday - 30. april : Weekends and holidays 10:00-17:00 May and June : All days 10:00-17:00 July : All days 10:00-19:00 August – 15. sept. : All days 10:00-18:00 16. sept. – 30. sept. the two first weekends in October and Autumn Holidays Saturday and Sunday 10:00-17:00 Fee for parking: 10,- d,kr for five hours. Fee for the Tower: 8,- d.kr