Alberta Pacific Grain Co. Elevator - Kirkpatrick, AB
12U E 373000 N 5705920
Originally built in 1924 by Alberta Pacific Grain Co., this elevator was taken over by Federal Grain Ltd. in 1942, then by Alberta Wheat Pool in 1972. Closed in the 1990s, it is now privately owned by Andrews Farms.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The elevator has a high degree of integrity both in structural and mechanical detail. Only the driveway has seen modifications to accommodate trucks as they have become larger. A cable hoist dump, installed to replace the original dump mechanism, is still extant. An eighty foot scale was installed, c. 1960s. The end of a loading spout for hopper cars is still extant on the trackside façade, as is the original box car loading spout.

Owner:	                  Owner Date:
Alberta Pacific Grain Co. 1924/01/01