Clay County Jail - Louisville, IL
Louisville resident Edwin Haun can put you in a jail cell with a simple phone call.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of entry: Clay County
Location of entry: 195 Main St. @ Broadway St., Louisville

Unlike its former visitors you can leave any time you like.

The personable tours start in the more comfortable environs where the sheriff administered his duties and his family use to live. That section was also used as a hotel starting in 1871. The Historical Society has an old hotel register from that era. That part of the museum also includes many items of Clay County history from the 1800s. A visitor to the jail museum can see old military uniforms donated by Clay County residents. There are kitchen utensils, furniture, tools and illustrations from the 1800s.

The Historical Society has been linked to the old jail since the Clay County Board of Commissioners transferred possession to the organization dedicated on preserving local history. The jail was considered not just an old government building but also an architectural treasure from the 1800s. its stone masonry is in the Queen Anne style and its hipped roof and gabled dormers recall an era when buildings were stylish in an eye catching way.