Georg Rebhann Ritter von Aspernbruck - Vienna, Austria
This sculpture is located in front of the Vienna University of Technology.
Location: Wien, Austria

This bronze bust of Aspernbruck depicts him as a middle-aged man with a bushy muttonchops. The pedestal..about 6 foot tall has his name, the dates of his birth and death "1828-1883" and indicates that he was a Professor of Engineering. The date and artist are not indicated at the site.
This German-language website (visit link) translated by Google, informs us:

"Rebhann Ritter von Aspern Bruck, George ( Austrian Ritter 1879)

Civil , * 07.04.1824 Wien, † 08.29.1892 Alt- Aussee (Styria ) . ( Catholic)

Genealogy | Life | Awards | Works | Literature | Portraits | Author | Citation

Genealogy ?

Johann V , Shoemaker, Brigitte M , T d Florian Koelbl ud Theres Eisner ; ? 1 ) NN , 2) 1862 Marie Schreyer ( 1844-1920 ); 2 S , 1 T.

life ?

R. 1836-42 graduated from the secondary school and the Commercial and Technical Department at the Polytechnic Institute in Vienna, | where he was a pupil of Adam Castle , Johann Philipp Neumann, ? Simon Stampfer and Joseph Mute . In 1843 he joined the Staatsbaudienst and came into the Gubernial - Baudepartement to Lviv. 1850 Assistant Engineer 1851 Engineer in the section for road, water and bridge the General Construction Authority , he was an engineer in 1856 (1858 Ober- Ing. ) In the Ministry of Commerce, Trade and Public Works . After taking over in 1860 in the Ministry of State , Department for road and water , then for building construction , finished R. 1868 his state construction as building officer at the Ministry of the Interior . Under his leadership, the hydrotechnical Danube Map Passau - Orsowa arose (110 ll. , Medal Awards on d Weltausst . , London in 1862 and Paris 1867) . R. has been involved in comparative tests . Perlmooser the merits of austrian - against the engl Proven Portland cement , and led 1863/64, the construction of Aspern- chain bridge ( system Schnirch ) over the Danube Canal in Vienna (1913 replaced by e arch bridge ) .
1852 R. habilitation of Mechanics at the Polytechnic Institute in Vienna, in 1855 he obtained his PhD Dr. phil . at the Univ . Casting. Titular 1861 and 1863 ao . Professor , was R. 1868 to Full Professor of Mechanics and theory of bridge construction at the Polytechnic Institute in Vienna called ( since 1877 also f constructive bridge , multiple dean. 1882/83 Rector d nunmehrigen TH) . His signature accomplishments is the introduction of the teaching subject " Mechanics " at the Polytechnic Institute and at the Technical University of Vienna and at the other engineering colleges of the empire, which he (eg, Berlin) was a model and foreign universities. R. led by the first strength tests on building materials and all Baumodellen 1871 and formulated the " Rebhann'schen sentence " over the earth pressure on support and lining walls . His standard work " Higher Engineering " ( 2 vols , 1856/71 ) was used at universities and in the State Building Authority and the technical equipment of the military for a long time . |

Awards ?

Rr.kreuz d Franz Josef Order ( 1864) ; Order of the Iron Crown III d . Kl (1878 ); HR ( 1888) ; 1895 e in Vienna was named after R. .

works ?

More W Buildings : Reconstruction d Leitmeritzer Elbe Bridge , 1856/57 ; Roads , bridges and Wildbachregulierungsbauten b . Pontafel in Canaltal , 1857-59 ; Reconstruction d Fiume Gitterbrücke , 1861 - Schrr . Ing.baufach The generally ud herein basic Bauconstructionslehren especially , in: Jber. on d Studienj . . 1881/82 d Technical University of Vienna , 1883 , pp. 33 ff ; Graph . Determination of d earth pressure on lining walls and their resistance , in: General . Bauztg . 15, 1850 , pp. 193-99 ; Notes on some parallel experiments with d Austrian Portland cements from d factory Perlmoos etc. , ibid 27, 1862 , pp. 258-63 ; Results from d 1862 angest. parallel experiments with d Austrian Portland cements , etc. , in: Zs d Austrian . Ing - and architects Ver. 15 , 1863 , pp. 1-8 , 146-49 , 196-99 ; Mechanics , zus.gest . after lectures at the Imperial and Royal polytechn . Inst, in Vienna, in 1868 ; Theory d bridge constructions , zus.gest . after lectures at the Imperial and Royal polytechn . Inst Vienna , ed. v. A. Pellion and others Schwarzel , 1870 ; Lectures on Mechanics , ed. v. M. Pechatschek , 1873 ; Normal profiles d clear space , load tables and form iron varieties , etc. , ed. v. F. Grobben , 1880."