Carrollton Black Cemetery
14S E 694413 N 3647718
Texas Historical Marker noting the history of the Carrollton Black Cemetery, which has survived attempts by Mother Nature and "progress" to wipe it out, although only three original grave markers survive today.

The cemetery is located in a field just south of W Belt Line Road, between Luna Road and Hutton Drive. There are two business park driveways nearby that can be used for access, and while there's no designated parking as such, one can always pull right up reasonably close to the cemetery. Be certain to stay out of the way of any work crews who may be doing maintenance.

A City of Carrollton Historic Site marker preceded the Texas Historical Marker, and it provides some complementary text:

This cemetery was established in the late 1800's by Scott Boswell, an early African-American farmer. Later owners respected the site and burials continued through the years, the last of which is believed to have been Collins, in 1960. Flooding by the Trinity River has contributed to the loss of most of the markers. Families interred here include Allen, Boswell, Booth, Bradley, Cole, Davis, Foster, Harris, Hicks, Hunnicutt, Ingram, Jackson, Loving, Oliver, Patterson, Payton, Purvis, Silverburg, Welch and Williams.

Designated Historic on March 18, 1997

There is an additional sign that provides even more information:

Carrollton Community Cemetery

Carrollton's early African-American citizens were buried in what is today called the Carrollton Community Cemetery. However, to many African-Americans the cemetery is commonly called the "Black Cemetery". This land was first identified as a cemetery in 1915 when the property was owned by Mr. C.B. Baxley. According to records, this land was bought by Mr. Baxley from a Mr. Scott Boswell, a Carrollton farmer who had purchased the property in 1871. Since no burial records were kept in early days, it is unknown when the first person was buried in this cemetery. Descendants of the persons buried here have moved away from Carrollton or have also died. Today, some of the graves are still visible but only a few markers remain. The markers for "Davis" and "Loving" are still visible. The cemetery is no longer used, and the final interment was Joyce Collins in 1960.

The following persons are known to have been buried here:

Scott Boswell, Sr.
Ned Welch
Elizabeth Welch
Roscoe Loving
Claude Loving
Charles Loving
Oscar Silverburg
Carolyn Silverburg
Joyce Collins
Emma Ingram
Ed Ingram
Scott Boswell, Jr.
William Harrison
Janie Patterson
Dennis Patterson
Archie Oliver
Pield Davis

Mrs. Davis
John Nelson
Harriet Johnson
Charles Johnson
Emma Johnson
Charlie Truelove
Mose Jackson
Booth
Hicks
Payton
Allen
Purvis
Foster
Williams
Hunnicutt
Bradley
Cole

Other persons are buried here but their identity is known only to God

May they rest in peace

Dedicated by the Carrollton Volunteers on June 12, 1998
Committee members: Willie Rainwater, Carl Maton, Stan Null and Andy Olivo

Marker Text:
Carrollton’s early African-Americans, many of whom were former slaves, helped settle and build the community. By 1871, this portion of forty acres belonging to Scott Boswell, Sr., an African-American farmer, was a community cemetery. In 1915, C.B. Baxley acquired the cemetery and surrounding land. Although the site holds dozens of burials, only three names (Ned Welch, Loving, and Davis) are now visible. Joyce Collins (1960) is believed to be the last burial. No records exist for others buried here; flooding from the Elm Fork of the Trinity River destroyed many grave markers. Once threatened by new development, the site is a precious record of the early history of Carrollton. Historic Texas Cemetery – 2010 Marker is Property of the State of Texas