Sussex County Courthouse Historic District, Sussex, Virginia
18S E 296915 N 4087918
Sussex County Courthouse Historic District is located in Sussex, Virginia. The town is also known by its historic name, Sussex Courthouse. At the center of the district is the historic courthouse building, built in the Early Republic architectural style and completed in 1828.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Sussex County Courthouse building will serve as the representative building for this Historic District.

Sussex County was formed in 1754 from Surry County and named after Sussex County, England. Settlement of Sussex County started in the late 1600's when people began to move south of the Blackwater River.

With the need to establish a courthouse closer to the local population in this part of what was then Surry County, this building was constructed fourteen years prior to the actual formation of Sussex County. Work on the courthouse began in 1825 and was completed in 1828. The courthouse was built by Dabney Cosby, who was the master bricklayer under Thomas Jefferson in the construction of the University of Virgina.

In intervening years, other structures have been added to the courthouse facility and are part of the district.

15080 Courthouse Road
Sussex, VA USA