Igreja Matriz de Ponte de Lima - Ponte de Lima, Portugal
29T E 534541 N 4624070
[PT]A Igreja Matriz de Ponte de Lima situa-se na cidade de Ponte de Lima, Portugal.[ENG]The Mother Church of Ponte de Lima is located in the city of Ponte de Lima, Portugal.
Location: Viana do Castelo, Portugal

[PT]
Igreja edificada pelos moradores, com o beneplácito de D. João I a partir de 1425, a sua conclusão é provavelmente de 1446.
As Vároas transformaçãoes e ampliaçãoes ao longo dos séculos são bem visìveis, pela sobreposição de vários estilos de que é exemplo o Portal gótico encimado por uma rosácea revivalista do séc. XX.
A Capela de Nossa Senhora da Conceição, na basa da torre sineira, é de inspiração gótica e o pórtico da Capela do Santíssimo (hoje do Beato Francisco Pacheco) é renascentista.
Os altares laterais, de Nossa Senhora das Dores, e o de Nossa Senhora da Piedade (hoje de Nossa Senhora de Fátima), ambos setecentistas, destacam-se pela riquesa da sua talha.

[ENG]
Church built by residents with the consent of King D. João I from 1425 onwards and finished probably in 1446.
Due to the overlapping of multiple styles, for instance the gothic portal crowned by an revivalist 20th century rose window, it is perceptible that it suffered sveral changes and improvements along the centuries.
The Capela de Nossa Senhora da Conceição, on the basis of the bell tower has gothic inspiration and the portico of the Capela do Santíssimo (nowadays Capela Beato Francisco Pacheco) dates from the Renaissance.
The side altars, both from the 18th century, to worship Nossa Senhora das Dores and Nossa Senhora da Piedade (nowadays Nossa Senhora de Fátima) are remarkable due to the richness of the carving works.

From the Historical Marker
Designação (Name): Igreja de Nossa Senhora dos Anjos, matriz de Ponte de Lima