Building 323 - Quartermaster's Root Cellar - Fort Missoula, MT
11T E 723968 N 5191964
This root cellar was built/dug in 1908, during the fort's largest period of renovation, from 1904 to 1912. A large root cellar, it extends underground for 30 feet from the entrance and is at least 20 feet wide.
Location: Montana, United States

The root cellar is located across B Road from the quartermaster's warehouse, near the site of many of the original buildings in the fort. It has four large vents on top, making it quite easy to spot from nearby.

The listing for the root cellar as a contributing building can be found on page 22 of the Montana Memory Project's posting of the Ft. Missoula Historic District Addendum.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Fort Missoula Historic District

B Road Fort Missoula Missoula, MT 59804