El Camino Real
14R E 775388 N 3435953
A pink granite monument erected during the centennial of the State of Texas in 1936 and accepted as an official State historic marker preserves the history of this ancient road.

This tall pink granite Centennial Monument to the importance of the El Camino Real stands just west of the intersection of the OSR highway (the only non-numbered highway in Texas, OSR for Old Spanish Road) and the Farm to Market road 39 near downtown Normangee TX.

It has been accepted as an official state of Texas historic marker.

I decided to repeat the title because the two top lines went together in my mind, and only the top El Camino Real line is listed as the official name of the marker. --BB

Marker Text:
EL CAMINO REAL THE OLD SAN ANTONIO ROAD First blazed in 1691 by Captain Don domingo Teran De Los Rios first provincial governor of Texas. In an expedition officially directed by Father Fray damian Massanet O-F-M Apostolic Missionary and explorer in Texas. the general route was northeast from the Rio Grande to the San Antonio River thence across the Guadalupe, San Marcos, Colorado, Brazos, and Trinity Rivers to the missions in east Texas. Other expeditions taking the same route: Espinosa Olivares Aquirre in 1709, St. Denis in 1714, Ramon in 1716, Alarcon in 1718, marquis of Aguayo in 1720, Moses Austin in 1820. The Republic of Texas Officially made this road a boundary between a number of empresarial land grants. Normangee - Home of the Old San Antonio Road Association. Erected by the State of Texas 1936