Walter Eugene Hoyler - Buchanan Cemetery - Cleburne, TX
14S E 645661 N 3586705
Woodmen of the World headstone for Walter Eugene Hoyler, in Buchanan Cemetery, just beyond the outskirts of Cleburne, TX.

Buchanan was the second county seat of Johnson County. When Hood County was created to the west from some of Johnson County's land, the center of the county shifted, requiring a move to Camp Henderson, later Cleburne. Today, only this cemetery survives as a reminder of Buchanan's existence. A Texas Historical Marker stands nearby along TX 171, with some background:

Johnson County's second seat of government. (Wardville, just west of Nolan River, at U.S. 67, was first). Buchanan, named for President-elect of the United States, was founded in December 1856 on 60-acre townsite donated by John P. Bailey. A jail (first for the county) and office for the district clerk were built 1858. But lack of a reliable water supply hindered town's growth.

Later resurvey of county lines showed necessity for a new site. In 1867, Camp Henderson (renamed Cleburne, July 4, 1867) was chosen. Cemetery is only remaining trace of old Buchanan townsite.

The inscription says:

Walter Eugene Hoyler
Oct. 19, 1866
July 3, 1916

A precious one from us has gone,
A voice we loved is stilled.
A place is vacant in our home,
Which never can be filled.

The Buchanan Cemetery has suffered from vandalism, and there is a row of broken stones and bases off to one side of the cemetery, separated from their graves. Among them is a fragment of a Woodmen headstone, with only "Alphons" to identify it.
Was the inscription legible?: Yes

Location of Marker/Monument: Cemetery