The Battle of Maldon, St.Mary, Church Street, Maldon, Essex. CM9 5HN
The battle of Maldon took place in 991AD, this is Mark Angus's take on it.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

St.Mary's Church is Grade I listed having been built in the C12th with the tower added in the C14th. There have been various additions since then with the south aisle added in 1885. This stained glass portrayal of the Battle of Maldon has been placed into the second window from the east.

It is a Perpendicular style three-light window and is fully occupied by the image. It was completed in 1992 by Mark Angus to commemorate the millennium of the battle which took place just south of Maldon round about the area of the causeway to Norsea Island, during the reign of Aethelred the Unready. Earl Byrhtnoth and his thegns led the English against a Viking invasion, but the battle ended in an Anglo-Saxon defeat.

Further details of the Battle can be found on Wikipedia here: Battle of Maldon

Mark Angus was born on 6th April, 1949 in Bath and has studied at Bristol Polytechnic, 1968 to 1970, and at the Swansea School of Art, 1976 to 1978, in architectural stained glass. Since when he has created more than 300 windows for churches and cathedrals as well as for other public and private spaces. Important examples include complete schemes from recent years for Oundle School, Spinkhill Parish Church, Berkhampstead School, and Perth Baptist church, and Breitenberg Parish Church in Germany, with substantial window commissions for the cathedrals of Durham and Guildford (UK). (from his CV)

Co-ordinates are for the church's north porch.

Type of building where window is located: Church