Georges Creek Regional Library - Lonaconing, Maryland
17S E 673567 N 4381676
The Georges Creek Regional Library is located at 76 Main Street in the Town of Lonaconong, Allegany County, Maryland
Location: Maryland, United States

In 1989, the citizens of the George’s Creek region began fundraising for a branch of the Allegany County Library System to serve citizens of the George’s Creek region. This 6400 square foot branch was opened in March 2001.

The large windows framed with a masonry arch in the front and back of the library and the Children’s Story Tower represent the Lonaconing Iron Furnace that was used in the mid-1800's by the George's Creek Coal and Iron Company to make iron from coal. The purplish black support posts down the middle of the library and
along the walkway outside, represent the pillars of coal left standing to support the mines. We are the only library in the area with a meeting/history room. This room houses the 1st American League MVP trophy, it was awarded to Lefty Grove, a former Lonaconing resident. The room also has lots of local historical information and artifacts including a dress worn by Mrs. John Alexander, the wife of the founder of the town. Many people use this room for genealogy research. During the summer of 2008, the town erected a playground with picnic tables and benches at the back of the library. In 2009 the quiet study was changed into a teen room for our local youth.
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Your Laptop: Free

Hours of Operation:
Monday 10am-5pm Tuesday 10am-5pm Wednesday 2pm-8pm Thursday 2pm-8pm Friday 10am-5pm Saturday 10am-5pm

Approximate date of opening.: 03/01/2001