Oakland, Maryland
17S E 637218 N 4363473
The Oakland Municipal Building is located at 15 South Third Street in the County Seat of Garrett County, Maryland
Location: Maryland, United States

Oakland is a town in the west-central part of Garrett County, Maryland. The town has a population of 1,925 according to the 2010 United States Census. The town is also the county seat of Garrett County.

Oakland is situated only miles from the source of the Potomac River, which flows directly into the Chesapeake Bay. It is also near the Wisp Resort at Deep Creek Lake, a major ski resort for many Marylanders and other visitors. The Autumn Glory Festival, a fall festival that attracts a great number of tourists, takes place in Oakland every October.

Oakland was formally incorporated as a town in 1862.

The town is home to a historic B&O train station, which was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1973, and restored in the 2000s.[4] Trains still run on the train tracks behind the station, but it is mainly used for special organizations or gatherings as of the present day. A gift shop is located within the station. In front of the station, there are a plethora of festivities that go on, mainly seasonal activities such as housing the town Christmas tree, decorating the plaza for a holiday, and sometimes parties.

Main Street of Oakland consists mainly of historic two to four story buildings that house the main shopping in the area, such as a theatre, museum, book store, a local pharmacy, antique shops, clothing stores and banks. Many of the homes and businesses in the downtown area are examples of Victorian architecture. Much of the central section of Oakland is part of the Oakland Historic District, listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1984.[4] Also listed on the National Register are the Garrett County Courthouse and Hoye Site.

One of the most prominent and historic churches in Oakland is St. Matthew's Episcopal Church, where U.S. Presidents Ulysses S. Grant, James Garfield, Grover Cleveland, and Benjamin Harrison have all attended services. Because of this, it is now called the "Church of Presidents." Another prominent and historic church is St. Peter the Apostle Church, a Catholic church located on Fourth Street. A large neoclassical courthouse is also very prominent and dominates the town center.

In the late 19th century and early 20th century, a large hotel named the Oakland Hotel was located near the downtown train station. It was constructed in 1878 by the B&O Railroad. The hotel was a major tourist attraction for that time period until it was torn down in the early 20th Century.

Oakland is home to about 2,000 residents and has a mayor and six council persons.

Paid Staff includes the following:
In the Administration in Finance Department there is a Executive Coordinator and a Director along with two Co-Circuit Riders. There is a Superintendent of the General Services Department, along with the Utilities and Water Department along with a superintendent in the Waste water department as well.
Name: Oakland Municipal Building

15 South Third Streer