Gibsonia, Pennsylvania - 15044
17T E 589624 N 4498731
The Gibsonia Post Office is located at the intersection of Gibsonia Road and William Flynn Highway (State Route 8) in Richland Township, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania

ABOUT THE COMMUNITY THIS POST OFFICE SERVES
The Gibsonia Post Office serves 28,686 individuals. There are a total of 10,011 households in [Town Name], having an average home value of $216,700 and a median household income of $94,717 . These facts are provided in part by Zip-Codes.com.
From the Wikiipedia Page Gibsonia, Pennsylvania
Gibsonia was named in honor of the Gibson family who settled the area; their original house is still standing. The early history of Gibsonia is, naturally enough, interwoven with the history of the Gibson family. About the time of the Civil War, Charles Gibson, Jr., built on Grubbs Road the first steam flour mill west of the Alleghenies. His granddaughter, Nancy Gibson James, recalls hearing her uncle tell of the farmers riding to the mill with sacks of grain across the saddles. The Gibson family homestead was built by her grandfather, Charles Gibson, Jr., in 1839. Just below the home, near the railroad crossing, still remains the foundation of Charles Gibson's general store. This building, destroyed by fire in 1908, besides housing the store was also the first post office in Gibsonia. For about ten years before it burned it was in use as a mission of the Christian & Missionary Alliance Church

Gibsonia is home to many offerings for local shoppers. The Richland Mall is located on Route 8. Shops located in this mall are Shop 'n Save, Kohl's, T.J. Maxx, Emiliano's Mexican Restaurant & Bar, and more. Route 8 is also home to much more than just the Richland Mall. There is also a Walmart, Econo Lodge, Max & Erma's, The North Park Club House, All Pet Animal Hospital, Advance Auto Parts, Award & More, Rite Aid, Lin's Garden, Kings Family Restaurants, Giant Eagle, Starbucks, Adrian's Pizza, Dunham's Sports, various fast food restaurants, and more. Late in the 2000s, a new shopping complex was built along Route 8 in Gibsonia. It is located near the border of Bakerstown next to the Grandview neighborhood of Gibsonia. This new shopping mall is home to a Target, Buffalo Wild Wings, Lowe's, GameStop, Sally's Beauty Supply, Applebee's, Sonic Drive-In, Starbucks, Pizza Hut, Famous Footwear, and a PNC Bank. The Treesdale neighborhood of Gibsonia is also home to a few local offerings, such as Luca's Bistro, Lamparski Orthodontics, and Salon Vivace to name a few. Bon Tool's global headquarters, east coast distribution center, and primary manufacturing facility can be found along Gibsonia Road in Gibsonia as well.

Notable Residents

• Erik Buell, founder, Erik Buell Racing; CTO, Buell Motorcycle Company
  • Jackie Evancho, classical crossover singer, actress, and model; the youngest top-10 debut artist in U.S. history and the youngest solo artist ever to go platinum; America's Got Talent (season 5) first runner-up
  • Meghan Klingenberg, Member of United States Women's National Soccer Team
  • Ben Roethlisberger, Pittsburgh Steelers quarterback
  • Neil Walker, Pittsburgh Pirates second baseman
  • Fran Rogel, Penn State and Pittsburgh Steeler All-Pro running back
  • Brandon Saad, National Hockey League player for the Chicago Blackhawks
  • Jonas Salk, resident when he discovered the cure for Polio
  • Joe Trees, industrialist and noted philanthropist; his 2,600-acre (11 km2) estate in Gibsonia was devoted to a large extent to fruit trees

• ABOUT THE POST OFFICE
    The Post Office is of a larger, modern type and is handicap-accessible and has plenty of parking, along with a drop-off lane.

POST OFFICE HOURS
    Monday - Friday: 8:00am - 4:45pm