Fred Clark Residence - Anaconda, MT
12T E 348776 N 5109887
Librarians are, apparently, well remunerated. This elegant mansion was built for the librarian of the Hearst Free Library(qv), Fred Clark, in 1894. This is one of the landmark homes in the West Side Historic District.
Location: Montana, United States

Fred Clark Residence
Anaconda’s elite began to build homes on the West Side in the 1890s, and this Queen Anne style mansion was one of the first to grace upper Locust Street. Built in 1894 for Fred Clark, librarian at the Hearst Free Public Library, the elegant residence boasted all the latest conveniences including steam heat and electric lights. Classical elements such as Tuscan columns and a gabled portico enrich the Queen Anne style so favored during the Victorian era. An octagonal tower, gabled dormers, and wraparound veranda with balconette above heighten the characteristic Queen Anne asymmetry, while granite-capped windows and decorative shingles add varied textures to the wall surfaces. Arched doors and windows showcase the skills of builder/contractor J. P. Dolan. Dolan, who was also a skilled mason, and his partner John Hamill were Anaconda’s leading contractors in the 1890s.

Except for a 1990 addition sensitively designed to blend with the historic appearance, this West Side residence is a district centerpiece and one of Anaconda’s many well-preserved period homes.
From the NRHP Plaque
Public/Private: Private