The Spirit of the American Doughboy - Helena-West Helena, AR
15S E 721546 N 3823481
One of Viquesney's Spirit of the American Doughboy statues stands in the center of the intersection of Cherry and Perry Streets, watching over the town square in Helena-West Helena, AR.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Description:

Figure of a World War I infantryman advancing through the stumps and barbed wire of No Man's Land. Some of the barbed wire is broken. He holds a rifle in his proper left hand and a grenade in his upraised proper right hand. The rifle barrel and bayonet are missing.

Dimensions:

Figure: approx. 76 x 40 x 58 in.; Base: approx. H. 9 ft. Diam. 12 ft.

Inscriptions:

(Proper right side of plinth:) E. M. VIQUESNEY SC. (Bronze plaque on south face of base:) ERECTED IN HONOR/OF/THE MEN AND WOMEN/OF/PHILLIPS COUNTY/WHO SERVED IN THE/WORLD WAR/1917-1918 signed
TITLE: The Spirit of the American Doughboy, (sculpture)

ARTIST(S): E.M. Viquesney, sculptor, 1876-1946

DATE: Circa 1920. Dedicated July 10, 1927

MEDIUM: Figure: sheet copper with dark brown patina; Base: concrete.

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS 47260005

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Inside the intersection of Cherry and Perry Streets, Helena-West Helena, AR.

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
Unable to verify the plinth inscription, which would require climbing the statue in a busy intersection. The bronze plaque on the south of the base is missing two of its corner buttons -- the ones with the stars) on the right side, and does not appear to be signed in any way. It actually says "MEN & WOMEN" and not "MEN AND WOMEN". The rifle, bayonet, and barbed wire are damaged as described.