Kirche St. Peter und Paul - Oberwil, BL, Switzerland
The Roman Catholic church of Oberwil.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The Catholic Church of St. Peter and Paul is located in a walled churchyard on a hill west of the historic village center.

since the early 7th century there was a church at this location that was rebuilt several times. The lower floors of the tower date from the 14th century. The third church was built in 1696. The present church dates from 1896, designed by architect Tugginer, when chancel and sacristy were increased and a three-aisle neo-Romanesque nave replaced the old one. A renovation in 1965 removed many neo-Romanesque element. From the original interior some valuable individual figures from the 17th century are preserved.

DE: Die katholische Kirche St. Peter und Paul befindet sich in einem ummauerten Kirchhof auf einem Hügel westlich des alten Dorfkerns.

An diesem Ort befand sich seit dem frühen 7. Jahrhundert eine Kirche, die mehrmals neu erbaut wurde. Die Untergeschosse des Turmes stammen noch aus dem 14. Jahrhundert. Die dritte Kirche wurde 1696 errichtet. Die heutige Kirche stammt von 1896 nach Plänen des Architekten Tugginer, wobei Chor und Sakristei erhöht wurden und ein dreischiffiges neuromanisches Langhaus das alte ersetzte. Eine Renovation 1965 entfernte viele neuromanische Element wieder. Von der ursprünglichen Innenausstattung sind einige wertvolle Einzelfiguren aus dem 17. Jahrhundert erhalten.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship