St. Prokop’s Parish Church - Letovice, Czech Republic
St. Prokop’s Parish Church in Letovice established at the end of the 14th century.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

St. Prokop’s Parish Church was established around the end of the 14th century. The gothic construction is 34 meters long and 12 meters wide and it was largely modified by frequent reconstructions of damages caused by military campaigns. The treasure of the church is the gothic chapel of Virgin Mary with an original gothic vault from 1380. The coloured mosaic windows in the chapel are the work of Karel Svolinský, a prominent Czech artist. The nave contains a unique relic: 14 renaissance tomb stones of the owners of the Letovice manor. The wooden stations of the cross carved by Jaroslav Vanek from Lysice are also worth attention. The church is opened to public only during masses.
Building Materials: Stone