Royal Academy Clock - Burlington Gardens, London, UK
30U E 698416 N 5710395
This clock is located above the northern facade of the Royal Academy in Burlington Gardens in London's west end.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The clock is built into a recess that looks as though it was purpose built to house it. The face appears to have a square cast metal surround with decorated corner and is painted black. The face is white and may be translucent to allow back-lighting at night. The hour and minute markings look as though they have been pressed from a single piece of metal. There are three concentric circles that hold the marks. The outer and middle circles contain the minute marks between them which are coloured black. The middle and inner circles hold the hour marks that are silver in colour and are Roman Numerals for a clock face. The hands are a basic design and they have (very) short tails. The hands are also silver in colour.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted