Historical - Fort Massac - Metropolis, IL
16S E 347842 N 4112284
No one usually notices the marker attached to the entry columns of the site. This is one of those markers.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of marker" Massac County
Location of marker: 3rd St., entry columns Fort Massac State park, Metropolis
Marker erected by: Trustees of the Fort Massac Park
Date marker erected: October 6, 1908

Marker text:
The monument, cannon and fountain are erected on the site of old Fort Massac. Here on the twentieth of June, 1757, a fort called Fort Ascension, later known as Fort Massac, was completed by the French under Charles Phillippe Aubry. It was destroyed by the French themselves in 1784 before this territory passed in to the hands of the British. On this same spot a second fort was completed by the United States on the thirty-first of March, 1784 and was occupied by a garrison until 1814, when it was finally abandoned. George Rogers Clark on his way to Kaskaskia entered the Illinois Country with his regiment at the mouth of Fort Massac Creek, one mile above the site of this fort, on the twenty-eighth of June, 1778. It was probably here that a flag representing the government of the United States weas first unfolded in this state. At some unknown place between this site and the mouth of the Ohio River, Charles Juchereau de St. Denis built a trading post, and tannery in the autumn on 1702, and to this first settlement of Europeans in the Ohio Valley, Father Jean Mermet came to preach to the Indians the Word of God. As a memorial to these and other great events for which Fort Massac might rightly stand as reminder and symbol. This park and monument have been dedicated by the people of Illinois to bring to the remembrance of their children and children's children forever the deeds of their predecessors who won for us and our posterity the noble heritage. Let us cherish their memory with pride and affection unto the remotest generation.

County: Massac County

Historical Society: Trustees of the Fort Massac park