1929 - Case, C. B., Motor Co. Building - Mountain View, Arkansas
This two-story stone building is located at 201 W Main St in Mountain Home, Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Dominating the west side of Mountain View's courthouse square, the C. B. Case Building is one of two structures in the commercial area that approaches the mass and scale of the Stone County Courthouse. Built in 1928 by the Brewer Brothers, local stone masons, the two story stone structure is symmetrically designed and covered by a flat roof with stepped parapet. Planned as a full service automobile agency, the building takes advantage of its corner site to meet its functional requirements. The southwest corner of the structure, raised on one story corbelled stone columns, provides east and south access to the showroom and gas service areas. The showroom features four large stationary windows with multi-light transoms.

The principal facade least) faces the courthouse square and is identified by an access drive into the service area and a large showroom window with multi-light transoms. Four sets of six-over-one double hung windows characterize the facade's upper story. The principal facade is further accentuated by an oval shaped cast stone panel, incised with the construction date centered in the entablature. Two narrow stone courses, with a third course centrally laid, cap the parapet portion of the elevation.

The south elevation displays two distinguishable functions of the building, the showroom and service areas. Identical in form to the east elevation, the two story section includes the access to the showroom and gas service area and a large stationary window to the left of the drive. A single round-arch window, articulated with voussiors and key, flanked by sets of six-over-one double-hung windows characterize the upper story. The elevation terminates with a narrow stone course cornice. The remaining south facade steps down to form a one story service area which also constitutes the rear elevation of the structure. The service areas, south and west, are identified with single automobile entrance doors flanked by sets of twenty-light stationary windows. The north elevation is made of a solid stone mass.

- National Register Application

Year of construction: 1929