Burlington Paintings - Burlington Gardens, London, UK
30U E 698482 N 5710429
Burlington Paintings is an art gallery near the Royal Academy. The building closes the end of a street and is located at the juction of Burlington Gardens and Vigo Street. The gallery specialises in 19th and 20th Century oil paintings.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The gallery's website tells us:

Burlington Paintings was founded in 1981 and is currently run by Angela and Paul Hardy who between them have over 60 years' experience working in fine art and antiques. The chairman of the company is James Lloyd who also worked for many years in the art business as well as in finance and marketing.

Burlington Paintings is now one of the few prestigious galleries in the heart of Mayfair to specialise in 19th and 20th century British and European oil paintings. We pride ourselves on being one of the most friendly and approachable galleries in London and with the Directors' considerable expertise our paintings are carefully chosen for their condition, excellent quality and value for money. The gallery is situated in the heart of Mayfair close to the Royal Academy and Savile Row, and its deceptively extensive galleries are part of the historic Albany buildings by Holland dating from the Regency period.

We are happy to discuss all aspects of collecting or selling pictures; we offer a very personal service including the opportunity to try our paintings at your home.

The Gallery specialises in 19th and 20th Century British and European oil paintings.

Subjects include: landscape, marine, still life, sporting, genre, animal and topographical paintings.

Burlington Paintings also represent a number of leading contemporary and modern artists.

All the paintings available in the Gallery are displayed on our website.

The Gallery is located in the heart of London's West End. It consists of two 18th century pavilions situated at the southern end of Savile Row and at the rear of Albany Estate. First impressions of the Gallery are deceptive as there are three further rooms in the basement converted out of the 18th century cellars.

Type of art sold: Oil paintings and others

Type of gallery: Profit