Cruisin’ into Joplin - Joplin MO
This mural is one part of the new Route 66 Mural Park in downtown Joplin, Missouri. 7th & Main

This 35' x 15' mural adorns the south wall of the historic Pearl Brothers Hardware building. Created by Joplin-based Images In Tile, this mural masterfully represents the Route 66 experience.

The left third of the mural represents the west and desert southwest portion of Route 66 with cactus adorning the landscape. In the center, a Nash vehicle is rolling down the highway, with musical notes coming from the car's window. The final third of the mural features a large billboard-style sign that says, "Welcome To Joplin Missouri You're on Route 66". A separate Route 66 shield-style sign rounds out the mural.
City: Joplin, Missouri

Location Name: 7th & Main, in Route 66 Mural Park