1913 Carnegie Library - Caldwell, ID
11T E 525300 N 4834393
The Carnegie Library from downtown Caldwell, Idaho. A beautiful and historic building which has seen most of the history of the city of Caldwell.
Location: Idaho, United States

This library was built in 1913 by an architect, by the name of Soule, as one of the smallest Carnegie Libraries in Idaho. The original grant from the Carnegie Foundation was for $12.500 and caused the city of Caldwell to reconsider building a library. In 1976, a new library was built and this building became offices for the school district. It is now empty and seems to be used for special occasions.
Year of construction: 1913

Full inscription: