Museo del Vidrio y Cristal - Málaga, Spain
30S E 373071 N 4065387
The Museum of Glass and Crystal is located in a carefully restored 18th century house right in front of San Felipe Neri Church in Málaga.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

The museum features a private collection of more than 3,000 pieces of glass of different epochs, accompanied by pictures, furniture, and decorative objects in a setting that corresponds to each historical period represented, immersing us in an environment close to the domestic context of the era.

It is a museum of decorative arts that aims not only to contribute to the rehabilitation of the old craftsman's neighborhood of San Felipe Neri, but also to be a reference centre for artisans' techniques of the past, many of them lost, unknown or forgotten. (visit link)

The Museum of Glass and Crystal is an absolutely splendid museum and is definitively worth the visit. We were lucky to have an English guided tour with the owner of the collection himself.

Hours of Operation:
11:00 to 19:00 - Tuesday to Sunday (always guided tour) Closed on Mondays, Christmas Day and New Year’s Day and for the whole of the month of August

Admission Prices:
General: 5€ Reduced: 3€ - Those over 65 years of age - Children from 7 to 12 years - Groups of 10 or more

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)