1974-United Methodist Church - Meridian, ID
11T E 549281 N 4828866
The United Methodist Church in Meridian, Idaho with a cornerstone, integrated stone showing the date of the church construction.
Location: Idaho, United States

The United Methodist Church in Meridian, Idaho is called the Church of the Warm Heart. It has many community outreach programs. The building itself is made of rough stone and is built with windows along the roof line which will let in the morning light. It was built in 1974 as the congregation was growing. At the time the church was built, the city was less than half the size it is now (estimated at 80,000 in 2012). Other than being outgrown by its congregation, making an expansion necessary, the church is holding up well.
Year of construction: 1974

Full inscription: