Staunton River Raid
18S E 232608 N 4074909
The Staunton River Raid on June 25, 1864 was part of the greater Wilson-Kautz Raid which took place from June 22 to July 1, 1864. While there were successes during the Wilson-Kautz Raid, the Staunton River Raid was not a success for the Union troops, even though they had greater numbers and the bridge was defended by mostly Home Guard Confederate soldiers. Fortunately for the Confederates, they were lead by an experienced officer.
Location: Virginia, United States

The marker reads:

STAUNTON RIVER RAID
THE UNION GENERAL
WILSON, RETURNING
TO GRANT’S ARMY FROM
A RAID TO STAUNTON
RIVER, CROSSED THE ROAD
NEAR HERE, JUNE 1864.

In June of 1864, Union cavalry under the command of General James H. Wilson and August V. Kautz were making a raid through Southside Virginia, leaving a trail of destruction behind them. Their intention was to cut off the last remaining Confederate supply line. Their main objective was the destruction of the railroad bridge over the Staunton River between Charlotte and Halifax Counties. Fighting against a force of over 5,000 men and far superior artillery, the bridge was saved through the gallant efforts of 296 Confederate troops and 492 "old men and young boys" under the command of Capt. Benjamin Farinholt, who gathered at the bridge to defend it from the advancing Federals.

Farinholt was no average soldier. He had served in the 53rd Virginia Regiment (part of Armistead's Brigade in Pickett's division) through most of the war, being wounded and captured in Pickett's Charge at Gettysburg, supposedly not far from where Armistead fell. He was imprisoned on Johnson's Island, escaped, and made his way back to the Confederacy, where he was assigned to the command of Home Guard units.

Marker Number: S-74

Marker Title: Staunton River Raid