Kansas City School of Law Building - West Ninth Street/Baltimore Avenue Historic District - Kansas City, Mo.
15S E 363029 N 4329409
This two-story masonry and reinforced concrete building is located at 913 Baltimore Avenue in Kansas City, Mo.

From the National Register application:
(visit link)

"The Kansas City School of Law Building, located at 913 Baltimore Avenue, is a two-story masonry and reinforced concrete structure constructed in 1926, containing Jacobethan and Chicago-Influenced style elements. To the north, the building shares a common wall with the the Ten Main Center parking garage. To the south, the building shares a common wall with the First National Bank. The east facade, which is unadorned has access to a single entrance alley. The main facade, containing all of the exterior embellishments, faces west.

The west facade consists of Flemish brickwork veneers over common brick. White building stone forms the base of the ground story. A central stone panel containing an arcade of three round arched windows is flanked by paired engaged pilasters. A rectangular double-sash window with alternating stone jambs and stone lintel is placed to the north of the central panel. To the south is the main recessed entrance, which is outlined by a tabernacle frame with side quoins. Contained in the frieze of the entablature is the inscribed address, "913 BALTIMORE." Above the projecting cornice is placed an emblematic cartouche flanked by volutes and finials. Stone quoins are used along the corners at this level. An engaged stone entablature visually separates first and second stories.

On the second story, a white stone base with engaged lozenge decorated pedestals supports ornate Corinthian pilasters. The pilasters divide the story into nine bays. Situated in the central three bays are Chicago sash windows surmounted by transoms with the center bay of broader width. To the south and north of the central window bays are rectangular casement windows surmounted by air vents. Above is an entablature decorated by voluted brackets, aligned with the second story pilasters, which supports a projecting cornice.

The parapet Is Inlaid with five rectangular stone panels, each embellished with foliate and emblematic reliefs. Stone coping caps the parapet; a ball-shaped and voluted finial is located above the center bay."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): West Ninth Street/Baltimore Avenue Historic District

913 Baltimore Avenue Kansas City, Mo. 64105

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings