Edwards County Memorial Arch - Albion, IL
This veterans memorial occupies the entire SW corner of the courthouse lawn.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of arch: Edwards County
Location of arch: 5th St. & Main St., courthouse lawn, Albion
Arch erectd by: The Citizens of Edwards County

When I travel across other states and search for markers (I am a history buff, not a geocacher), I make notes about my finds. This is from my notes:
"Two columns with a bias-bevel metal roof. Each column contains plaques which carry the names of heroes for specific named wars. This monument is set proper in a garden setting with curved walk ways and groomed hedges. A single flag pole is set off to the left in a missing man position.
Early in my collection of Veterans Memorials. I was returning from a Historic Marker hunt in several counties in Illinois when I stopped in Albion for a Lincoln marker and saw this magnificent arch." ~ YOSam. Field Notes

Type: Triumphal (Monument/Memorial)

Subtype: Memorial