Cherokee County Peace Officers Memorial - Rusk, TX
Police memorial located on the grounds of the Cherokee County Courthouse

This three-panel memorial honors the fallen peace officers of Cherokee County, Texas.

The left panel reads: "Lest We Forget. This monument is dedicated to all men and women who have served and who will serve Cherokee County. Their devotion and sacrifice for peace, law enforcement, safety and justice will never be forgotten". Dedicated 1994

The middle panel lists those who have fallen in the line of duty with the Scripture verse from John 15:13 "Greater love hath no man than this that a man lay down his life for his friends". The officers that have died in the line of duty as of this posting are Bill Brunt (August 3, 1939), Dean Chapman (December 31, 1954), Roscoe Lee (June 30, 1979), Randy Zimmerman (October 2, 1992), William Clark (1883) and H. Floyd Hooker (July 21, 1913).

The right panel shows that the memorial was erected by members of the 1993 Chapter of the Cherokee County Peace Officers Association.

List if there are any visiting hours:
The memorial can be visited any time