Monticello Christian Church Gazebo - Monticello, MO
A disbanded church holding on to the past whit this gazebo

County of gazebo: Lewis County
Location of gazebo: Corner of Lafayette St. & Jackson St. (MO 16), Monticello
This gazebo was built to protect the bell and the historic marker that explains why the Monticello Christian Church no longer stands at this spot.

Historical Marker inside gazebo reads:

MONTICELLO CHRISTIAN CHURCH
DISCIPLES OF CHRIST
This site was once home to the congregation of the Monticello Christian Church due to a general decline in the population of the community, the Church was disbanded with a farewell service on September 23, 1990, After 151 years in existence. The bell placed hereon serves as a reminder of the Church's roll in the history on Monticello and Lewis County.

"For we know that if our Earthly house on this tabernacle were dissolved, we have a building of God, a house not made with hands, eternal in the heavens." II Cor. 5: 1

Monticello was founded in 1833. Laid out on the North Fabius River.
Confederate General Martin E. Green lived in Monticello & just to the southwest of town, Confederate Cavalry Colonel Joseph C. Porter's home.

Seating Type: No Seating

Location: Former location of the Christian Church it represents