Double Tollgate
17S E 747542 N 4327362
Located on the northbound side of Route 340 this marker depicts the area here when 3 roads had intersected here. The marker also looks like someone bumped into it.
Location: Virginia, United States

Early in the 19th century, three important roads crossed here: Nineveh Turnpike leading to Front Royal, Winchester Turnpike leading to the north, and Newtown Turnpike connecting Stephans City and the Shenandoah River via the Winchester and Berrys Ferry Turnpike. Two tollgates served the roads. During the mid-19th century, the intersection was called Highland Corners. A Civil War cavalry engagement occurred here on 11 Aug. 1864 between Confederates led by Brig. Gen. John D. Imboden and Union forces commanded by Brig. Gen. George A. Custer.
Marker Number: J 18

Marker Title: Double Tollgate