Riley Cemetery - Carrollton, TX
14S E 693951 N 3655085
The Riley Cemetery is a small, inactive family cemetery with seven marked graves, and most likely others. The cemetery is nestled in among the homes in the 1320 block of Riley Dr, Carrollton, TX.

A City of Carrollton historical marker stands at the sidewalk, in front of the cemetery, and it provides some background:

Born in Indiana in 1815, Jacob Riley came to southeastern Denton County in the mid-1850s and claimed a preemption grant of 160 acres on Indian Creek. He and his descendants held the land for over 100 years. As family members died, they were buried on this site overlooking the Elm Fork of the Trinity River. The little cemetery was high enough to avoid flooding, and it remained undisturbed until development of the property began in 1996. Typical of remote pioneer homesteads and once quite common, few family burial grounds remain.

Designated Historic on April 7, 1998
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Carrollton, TX