Igreja Matriz de Nossa Senhora da Estrela - Ribeira Grande, São Miguel, Açores, Portugal
26S E 630330 N 4187252
"At the time of the first settlements, a small chapel dedicated to Our Lady of Loreto once existed where this church stands today."
Location: Arquipélago dos Açores, Portugal

"After the promotion of Ribeira Grande to town in 1507, the master-stonemason from Biscay, Juan de la Peña was hired to build a new church that was sanctified in 1517. Much later, during the first half of the 18th century (between 1728 and 1736), it underwent major reconstruction, with the current configuration of the building dating from that era. The tripartite façade, reflecting its division into three naves, corresponds to the type most frequently found in São Miguel churches. The tower is notable not only because of its size, but also because of its bare stonework, with a band of lozenges in relief under each of the three upper cornices. Among other aspects of interest in its interior, are the carvings lining the Santissimo Chapel and two roughly-carved stone lavabos, facing each other in the sacristy vestibule."
From - (visit link)
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship

Date of building construction: 01/01/1736

Diocese: Angra do Heroísmo

Address/Location:
Largo Gaspar Frutuoso, na freguesia da Matriz, concelho da Ribeira Grande, na ilha de São Miguel, nos Açores.
Matriz
Ribeira Grande, Açores Portugal