Zámek Mníšek pod Brdy / Chateau Mníšek pod Brdy (Central Bohemia)
33U E 446699 N 5524243
The waymarked beautiful Chateau, built in northern-Renaissance style in 1656-1672, is the key landmark of small town Mníšek pod Brdy in Central-Bohemian region of the Czech Republic.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The Chateau, originaly medieval stronghold protecting Golden Route connecting Prague with Bavaria, was rebuilt into hunting castle durign reign of the last Premyslids. This Royal castle, given to hands of Lords of Mitrovice noble family in 1487, was later reshaped into small Renaissance chateau.

The chateau, heavily damaged during Thirty Years' War, became a property of Servatius Engel younger of Engelsfluß in 1655. New owner was son of rich Prague' burgher and war-upstart Servatius Engel. Servatius Engel (born in Maastricht, 1580–1658), hero of Prague' defense against Swedish Army, was promoted into Bohemian nobility with predicate "z Engelsflussu" (von/of Engelsfluß).

Engel built a brand new and luxury Renaissance chateau (1656-1672) on the site of older object according to plans of famous architect Carlo Lurago. The Chateau is decorated by works of many leading artist of this period - stuccos by Antonio Travelli, fireplaces and jambs by Giovanni Battista Pozzo or main portal with two Herculi by Sebastian Bossarto. Three-storey structure, equipped with three corner towers, has 65 rooms, is 42 m long and 40 m wide. The recently reconstructed chateau, owned by state and administered by National Heritage Institute, is opened for visitors.

Date of origin:: 1656-1672

Architect(s): Martin Rainer (master builder), Carlo Lurago (architect)

Style: Late Renaissance (ca. 1580–1620)

Type of building (structure): Chateau or castle

Address:
Národní památkový ústav Správa státního zámku v Mníšku pod Brdy Nám. F. X. Svobody 1 252 10 Mníšek pod Brdy Czech Republic