J.A. Mulkey - Myrtle Cemetery - Ennis, TX
Woodmen of the World monument for James A. Mulkey, in Myrtle Cemetery, Ennis, TX.

Died

One less to love
on earth, one more
to meet in heaven.

There is a reference to him on the Texas Historical Marker at the nearby Mulkey-Loggins House: (visit link)

This property was part of a tract settled in 1854 by pioneer Philip A. Mulkey (d. 1862). Ennis was founded in 1871, when the Houston & Texas Central Railroad reached this point. Mulkey's son James (1859-1903), a prosperous cattleman, included this site in the Highland Addition, a neighborhood that he developed after Ennis became the railroad's divisional headquarters in 1891. Dr. James C. Loggins (1845-1921), mayor and city alderman, erected this Victorian residence in 1898. It was purchased in 1944 by Keith Mulkey, James Mulkey's grandson, and his wife Tina Beth (Wheeler). (1978)
Was the inscription legible?: Yes

Location of Marker/Monument: Cemetery