Neale House circa 1850 - Brownsville TX
14R E 650752 N 2864809
This is another Sign of History that is in front of the Neale House on Neale Drive just north of Ringgold Road in Fort Brown (now Texas Southmost College) in Brownsville, Texas.

There is a Texas Historical Marker for Neale House (visit link) that is mounted on the house and another Sign of History for Neale Home (visit link) that is nearby.

~ English text from the sign of history ~
Neale House
Circa 1850
Built circa 1850 for William Neale, an Englishman who later became mayor, it is one of the oldest frame houses in Brownsville, Texas. The house was created by joining four small structures. The Neale family owned it until 1950 when it was given to the Brownsville Art League and moved from its original location at East 14th Street & Washington.
Historical Trail Sponsors

The marker is also in Spanish.