1882 - Salisbury Factory Building - Worcester MA
19T E 269229 N 4683494
Designed by the then prominent architect Stephen Earle, the factory was built in 1882 and located next door to another Salisbury family owned factory, also listed on the NRHP.

Built on the site of the Court Mills, which were owned originally by Stephen Salisbury II. This factory (and the one next door) provided rental space and power for small manufacturers, which set the industrial pattern in Worcester. Most factories built by Salisbury II and his son the 3rd, were built in this area. In the mid 20th century re-development led to the demolition of virtually all of the Salisbury Factory Buildings, leaving this one and 25 Union St. as the most significant evidence of the Salisbury family's influence on the area's development.

The factory was built of the Worcester Barbed Wire Fence Company which was formed by Thomas H Dodge and Charles Washburn. The company was sold to Washburn by Dodge due to health reasons. Washburn held many patents for the barb-wired industry. In the late 1800's the building was rented by GL Brownell, maker of silk threads to heavy ropes with his twisting machinery. In 1909 Brownell purchased the building from the Salisbury estate in 1908 and continued operations until WWI. Today it space is rented to a variety of small firms.
Year of construction: 1882

Full inscription: