Onion Creek Post Office and Stagecoach House - Buda, TX
14R E 612203 N 3328982
This waymark is for a small one-room limestone post office and a stagecoach house (also known as McElroy-Severn House) located east of the town of Buda.

The NRHP application (first secondary link below) relays that the post office was set up just off the stagecoach route which ran between Austin and San Antonio. It's unusual due to its solid limestone construction with two decorative etching - one above the entrance and the other on the side indicating that the building was finished in 1876 (for the country's centenial).

The adjacent home is hard to definitively set its build date which could be around 1875-1885. Original construction was two rooms with an open center passage, which was a typical design for Texas at that time period. Later renovations broke up some of the rooms.

The two buildings are now owned by the city to use as a museum and parks & recreation office.
880 Main Street per sign in front