Battlefield Monument - Hamilton ON (Canada)
This Grand Opening plaque and the mounument it describes is over 100 years old
Location: Ontario, Canada

This Grand Opening plaque is located on the Battlefield Monument. Unveiled on the 100th anniversary of the Battle of Stoney Creek, this monument and plaque are now over 100 years old!

The Battle of Stoney Creek was fought on 6 June 1813 during the War of 1812. British units made a night attack on an American encampment. Due in large part to the capture of the two senior officers of the American force, and an overestimation of British strength by the Americans, the battle was a victory for the British, and a turning point in the defence of Upper Canada. (source: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Battle_of_Stoney_Creek)

About the Battlefield Monument (source: www.battlefieldhouse.ca/monument.asp):
The monument was constructed after the turn of the century when men and women were active to improve their communities by developing schools, libraries and museums. During this period, leaders in the community wanted to honour their relationship to the British crown and remind future generations of the War of 1812. It was a time of nation-building and consciousness-raising.

The sod was turned on May 28, 1909, and the corner stone was laid by General French in a ceremony on May 26, 1910. Problems securing government funding caused construction delays throughout 1911. Work recommenced in 1912 when the Department of Militia and Defense guaranteed additional funds. The entire cost was approximately $12,000.

On the centennial of the Battle of Stoney Creek, June 6, 1913, the completed monument was unveiled by Queen Mary in London, by means of a transatlantic cable. School children were given a half-day off school. Approximately 15,000 people were in attendance, including local military forces.

After 80 years of exposure to the elements, the monument began to deteriorate. The community demonstrated its pride by raising approximately $70,000 through the Preserve the Monument Committee and $230,000 was received from provincial and federal governments. In the summer of 1993, extensive work was completed on the monument. The restoration work included the reconstruction of the building fabric, masonry repairs and repointing, window restoration and the disassembly and reconstruction of sections of the tower.

The National Historic Sites and Monuments Board acknowledges that... "The Stoney Creek monument is by far the most impressive of the contemporary monuments erected to commemorate a battle of the War of 1812 and is arguably the most successful monument to address the broader loyalist theme as understood at the end of the century".

About Queen Mary (source: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mary_of_Teck):
Mary of Teck (Victoria Mary Augusta Louise Olga Pauline Claudine Agnes; 26 May 1867 – 24 March 1953) was Queen of the United Kingdom and the British Dominions, and Empress of India, as the wife of King-Emperor George V. At the age of 24 she was betrothed to Prince Albert Victor, Duke of Clarence and Avondale, the eldest son of the Prince of Wales, but six weeks after the announcement of the engagement he died unexpectedly of pneumonia. The following year she became engaged to Albert Victor's next surviving brother, George, who subsequently became king. Before her husband's accession she was successively Duchess of York, Duchess of Cornwall and Princess of Wales. Mary was Queen from 6 May 1910 to 20 January 1936.

UNVEILED BY ELECTRICITY JUNE 6TH 1913, BY
HER MAJESTY QUEEN MARY