Mackenzie Building, Royal Military College - Kingston, Ontario
18T E 382799 N 4898466
The Mackenzie Building can be found at the heart of Royal Military College's campus. It was completed in 1978. The copper clad mansard roof and classically detailed stone chimneys provide a distinctive roofline.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Mackenzie Building was the first principle purpose built college structure at the Royal Military College and was for the training of military and civil engineers in Canada.

According to Canada's Historic Places register, this building is an excellent example of the Second Empire Style popular in Canada in the 1870s and 1880s used in the context of educational or institutional structures. This style was considered an appropriate medium of expression for local, state or federal building commissions. The goal was to establish a strong, yet dignified presence. One of the unique features of this building is its scale. Its value also lies in the excellent quality of its materials and craftsmanship. It is one of the best surviving works of Thomas Seaton Scott Chief Architect of Public Works.

The dramatic and boldly sited MacKenzie Building is still the centrepiece among several buildings organised around a parade ground and playing field. Although the site has changed the Mackenzie Building retains its original relationship with the open expanse of the parade ground and is an integral component of the Royal Military College.

Building or Property Type: Educational Building

County or Regional Municipality: Frontenac