Old Motley County Jail -- Matador TX
The old Motley county jail was built in 1891, and has been out of service for decades

The old Motley county jail stands a few hundred years north of the Motley County courthouse in downtown Matador TX.

The historic marker on the jail reads as follows:

"MOTLEY COUNTY JAIL

This 2-story jail was erected in 1891, the year Motley County was organized, after County Judge H. H. Campbell and commissioners Dan Browning, A. B. Cooper, J. J. John and W. E. Power awarded a construction contract to local builders J. F. Aiken and J. T. Cornett. Cells were on the top floor of the structure and jailer's living quarters on the lower level. The first courthouse, also built in 1891, later burned, but this jail remains as a symbol of Motley County's frontier heritage.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark-1976"
Main St at Stewart St