Gloucester Waterways Museum - The Docks, Gloucester, UK
30U E 551473 N 5745925
Housed in a warehouse at the heart of Gloucester's fine Victorian Docks, Gloucester Waterways Museum tells the story of the canals and rivers.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The Gloucester Quays website tells us about the museum:

Discover the fascinating history of our inland waterways at Gloucester Docks. Canals have been part of British life for more than 200 years.

Through interactive displays, historic boats, archive film footage and exhibits, you can explore the fascinating story of this revolutionary transport system.

Housed in a grade II listed warehouse on the side of the UK’s most complete Victorian dock, we offer a time-travel opportunity to visit Victorian Gloucester, see how and why the canals were built and test your own skills with our indoor working lock system.

Videos narrated by people who worked on the canals give an insight into the industry. Models show different bridges and photographs illustrate examples of canal architecture. A gallery devoted to boat decoration explores the "castle and roses" style of artwork with an array of colourful painted historic artefacts.

The propulsion gallery complete with a Foden engine shows the different ways by which boats were propelled along the canal over the years and there are several boats from the historic collection on display in the docks outside the museum.

The same website tells the price of admission and opening times:

Open
Daily 11am – 4pm
Weekend 10.30am – 4.30pm
July and August 10.30am – 5.00pm

Price
Adult £4.95
Senior citizen £3.95
Child £3.50
Family £14.00
Under 4 Free

Theme:
Canals, rivers and docks in the Gloucester area and beyond.

Street Address:
Llanthony Warehouse The Docks Gloucester GL1 2EH United Kingdom

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Open daily throughout the year, 11am to 4pm July and August, 10.30am to 5pm Closed Christmas day, Boxing Day, New Year's Eve and New Year's Day

Cost: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small