Royce Hall - UCLA - Los Angeles, CA
11S E 366923 N 3771133
Royce Hall is one of the four original buildings on the UCLA campus and is its premier performing arts venue.

"Regarded as one of the nation's finest concert halls, Royce Hall was the original building on the UCLA campus, completed in 1929. Restored and remodeled after the 1994 earthquake, Royce Hall Auditorium is the primary home of the nation's leading performing arts presenter, CAP UCLA.

Modeled after Milan’s San Ambrogio Church, constructed in the 10th and 11th centuries, Royce Hall, named for philosopher Josiah Royce, was built in 1929 as one of the first campus structures. The acoustically stunning 1,800–seat theater housed in Royce Hall has played host to a veritable Who’s Who of performing artists, from George Gershwin, Duke Ellington and Jimmy Dorsey’s Band to Frank Sinatra, Ella Fitzgerald, Leonard Bernstein and the New York Philharmonic, Twyla Tharp, Frank Zappa, Mikhail Baryshnikov, The Philip Glass Ensemble and many more."

source: (visit link)
Theater Name: Royce Hall