Stained Glass Windows, St Mary - Pakenham, Suffolk
Stained glass windows in St Mary's church, Pakenham.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"The east window, which in 1887 was restored by the Misses Casborne and Stanley, being fitted with stained glass representing The Kingdom of Heaven. The cost of £325 was raised by subscription. On either side of the chancel are two narrow stained windows The Light of the World and The Good Shepherd, in memory of Charles Willian Jones, curate and vicar of the Parish from 1848 - 1904.

The south east window, stained in darker colours, was dedicated to Edward Greene MP in 1892 by his widow and depicts Marther, Our Lord, and Mary.

The north east window is stained in lighter colouring and is particularly beautiful, depicting the Sower sowing his seeds, a man carrying his sickle and bible and a trumpeter carrying sheaves of corn, with the following - "He that goeth on his way weeping and beareth forth good seed - Shall doubtless come again with joy, and bring his sheaves with him. Thrust in thy sickle and reap, for the harvest is ripe" - (Ps. 126 and Rev 14). It is in memory of Harry Clemence Bridges, 17 years warden of the church and dated 1913. There is also a fragment of 15th century stained glass in a south easterly window of the chancel.

In the nave there are memorials in stained glass windows to Thomas Compton-Thornhill, to Hannah (daughter of John HGarrison), who died in 1862."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church