Ohio State Capitol - Columbus, OH
17S E 329207 N 4425363
The Ohio State Capitol, more commonly known as the Ohio Statehouse is located in Columbus, Ohio, and is the house of government for the state of Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

The OHIO STATE CAPITOL, one of the country's outstanding examples of the Greek Revival style, stands in a 10-acre park bounded by High, Broad, State, and Third Streets, in downtown Columbus. The simplicity of the huge Doric structure gives it a modern appearance that belies the fact that its plans were drawn a century ago. A comparison of the statehouse and the ornate Franklin County Courthouse, a few blocks down High Street, reveals sharply the degeneracy that overtook American architecture following the decline of the Greek Revival. ---Ohio: The Ohio Guide, 1940

Construction on the Ohio Statehouse began in 1839 and was completed in 1857 in the Greek Revival architectural style. It was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places in 1972. The Ohio Statehouse is open Monday through Friday, 7 a.m. to 6 p.m.; Saturday & Sunday, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m.; closed holidays. Free guided tours are offered Monday through Friday on the hour from 10 a.m. until 3 p.m., and on Saturdays and Sundays from noon until 3 p.m.

Book: Ohio

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 251