John Rutledge House - Charleston, SC
17S E 599873 N 3626983
The John Rutledge House, located in historic Charleston, South Carolina, was listed on the National Register in 1971 and declared a National Historic Landmark in 1973.
Location: South Carolina, United States

The JOHN RUTLEDGE HOUSE {private), 116 Broad St., now much altered, was built about 1760 as the home of John Rutledge, Chief Justice of the United States for a brief period, president of the State of South Carolina, 1776-8, and later governor. Because of his military and political authority during the Revolution he was known as 'Dictator Rutledge.' The cast- and wrought-iron balconies and gates, by Christopher Werner, the parquet floors, the stately second-story ballroom, and crystal chandelier are noteworthy. ---South Carolina: A Guide to the Palmetto State, 1941

The John Rutledge House, home of the first Governor of the State of South Carolina, was built before the American Revolution. In 1853, the ornamental iron was added to the house by architect P.H. Hammarskold.

Book: South Carolina

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 206