St Mary de Crypt Church - Southgate Street, Gloucester, UK
30U E 551823 N 5746192
This church is located on the south east side of Southgate Street, at the junction with Greyfriars Street, in the city of Gloucester.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The church's website tells us:

The central tower is supported on massive columns that in the north-west corner being enlarged to accommodate the spiral stair leading to the Ringing Chamber and at one time the Rood-Loft. It houses a fine ring of eight bells cast and hung by the Gloucester Bell Foundry of the Rudhalls. At one time also a faceless clock, located in the Clock Chamber, would have sounded the hours. The figures surrounding the bell-hole in the centre of the lierne vault represent the four Apostles: Matthew, Mark, Luke and John. On the south east column is a sword rest dating from the reign of George II on which the Civic Sword would have been placed during a service attended by the Mayor. The Nave Altar is a seventeenth century Refectory table, formerly in St John the Baptist.

The Richard Manchester ring of bells was recast and rehung, unsatisfactorily, several times prior to 1710, when Rudhalls Gloucester Bell Foundry was commissioned to recast and rehang them. To the five bells of 1710, two Treble's were added in 1749 and the Tenor Bell (14 cwt) was added in 1772. The 7th was recast in 1864 by Mears. In 1907 they were rehung on a steel frame with plain bearings. They are regularly rung by Members of the Ancient Society of Crypt Youths, founded in 1710.

Address of Tower:
Southgate Street