Boston Stock Exchange/Boston Safe Deposit and Trust Bank - Boston, MA
19T E 330585 N 4691355
This building, built in 1906, originally for the Boston Safe Deposit and Trust Bank, was, from 1999 to 2007, the last location for the Boston Stock Exchange.

In Boston, in the Financial District, is this plaque marking the last location of the Boston Stock Exchange.

The plaque is located on the side of a white stone building now occupied by Webster Bank. Plaque states the following:

"100 Franklin Street
Building erected 1909 for
Boston Safe Deposit & Trust Company
Last location of the Boston Stock Exchange (1834-2007) - the third oldest exchange in the United States. Original meeting site of 'The Vault' where an exclusive group of business executives, politicians, and community leaders gathered to make decisions that shaped the development of the city of Boston."

In the early 1800s the merchant trade was well established in Boston and was growing. To provide a place for business men and investors, thirteen people formed the Boston Brokers' Board. Each paid one hundred dollars as an initiation fee into the board. The board continued to expand to include more industries. By 1844, membership had increased to thirty-six. In 1881, the Board, then called the Boston Stock and Exchange Board, changed to the Boston Stock Exchange. It was also decided that the members had to be stock brokers.

In 1968, the Boston Stock Exchange was the first to allow foreign brokers and banks to become members.

In 1999, the Boston Stock Exchange moved from its location for so long on State Street to 100 Franklin Street - this location.

In 2007, the Boston Stock Exchange, at this time losing money, was acquired by NASDAQ and is now a part of their operations. Thus, the Boston Stock Exchange has not been at this location for very long in the organization's existance. Articles indicate that the NASDAQ division may stil occupy this location.

Boston BizJournals stated that in 1998, "over 2.6 billion shares of stock with a market value of $113 billion were traded on the Boston Stock Exchange."